45, Furze Lane, GU7 3NP
45 Furze Lane is a 68 m² detached home in Godalming. It sold for £340,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £340,000 7.6% 5.5% Mar 1997 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Furze Lane.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,136 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £340,000 £5,000 £417,263 £6,136 Mar 1997 £88,000 £1,294 £437,714 £6,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Furze Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Furze Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 WA/2019/1794
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 45, Furze Lane, Farncombe, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of extensions and alterations to existing bungalow to provide a chalet bungalow.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.