Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £249,950 12.9% 12.0%
Oct 2013 £206,000 na na
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,999 per square metre (£464 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,464 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £249,950 £4,999 £323,208 £6,464
Oct 2013 £206,000 £4,120 £327,409 £6,548

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 88 Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 88 Chipstead Lane.

Photos for 88 Chipstead Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area