44, Beck Road, CW3 9JF
44 Beck Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Madeley. It sold for £156,500 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £156,500 3.1% 0.8% Sep 2003 £109,950 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,596 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £156,500 £1,597 £253,140 £2,583 Sep 2003 £109,950 £1,122 £260,940 £2,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Madeley are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,000 per square metre (£200 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Beck Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Beck Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: