7, Drum Tower View, CF83 2XY
7 Drum Tower View is a 175 m² detached home in Caerphilly. It sold for £299,995 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £299,995 24.4% 21.8% Sep 2010 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Drum Tower View.
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,783 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £299,995 £1,714 £487,024 £2,783 Sep 2010 £105,000 £600 £207,019 £1,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Drum Tower View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/04/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Drum Tower View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.