35, Lingarth, LA11 6LA
35 Lingarth is a 78 m² terraced home in Grange-Over-Sands. It sold for £130,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £130,000 0.8% -1.5% May 2005 £120,000 48.8% 45.0% Aug 2004 £90,000 75.6% 73.3% Jun 2003 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Lingarth.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,402 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £130,000 £1,667 £187,338 £2,402 May 2005 £120,000 £1,538 £221,313 £2,837 Aug 2004 £90,000 £1,154 £182,028 £2,334 Jun 2003 £47,000 £603 £129,732 £1,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange-Over-Sands are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,850 per square metre (£218 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Lingarth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 35 Lingarth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 04 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: