99, Long Lane, CH2 1JG
99 Long Lane is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Upton. It sold for £266,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £266,000 7.3% 5.2% Oct 1996 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 99, Long Lane.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,485 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,761 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £266,000 £2,486 £402,458 £3,761 Oct 1996 £72,000 £673 £375,351 £3,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,790 per square metre (£257 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 Long Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 Long Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.