Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2015 £97,500 1.0% -0.5%
Jun 2012 £95,000 12.5% 9.0%
Oct 2010 £78,000 6.2% 4.2%
Jun 1998 £36,950 na na
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,083 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,041 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2015 £97,500 £1,083 £183,673 £2,041
Jun 2012 £95,000 £1,056 £193,533 £2,150
Oct 2010 £78,000 £867 £164,910 £1,832
Jun 1998 £36,950 £411 £205,280 £2,281

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,600 per square metre (£170 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Rowlands Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Rowlands Close.

Photos for 18 Rowlands Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments: