Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£295,000 Jun 2015 5.7% 3.3% £408,613
£182,500 Oct 2006 na na £400,589
Floor plan
Floorplan 267
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,402 per sqm (£409 per sqft) in Jun 2015. For context, homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,420 per square metre (£464 and £596 per square foot) . See the analysis of Borehamwood WD6-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £335,000 and £430,000 (67 m² × typical £/sqm in Borehamwood). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 267 Gateshead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2015. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings (taken in January 2015) of 267 Gateshead Road.

Photos for 267 Gateshead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2018 18/0294/CLP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
267 Gateshead Road Borehamwood Hertfordshire
Description:
Alterations to rear garden including removal of patio and excavations; construction of conservatory. Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.