73, Lays Drive, BS31 2LD
73 Lays Drive is a 78 m² detached home in Keynsham. It sold for £230,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £230,000 1.7% -0.7% Mar 2006 £197,000 15.1% 13.4% Apr 1999 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,948 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,394 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £230,000 £2,949 £342,717 £4,394 Mar 2006 £197,000 £2,526 £344,732 £4,420 Apr 1999 £75,000 £962 £314,211 £4,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keynsham are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,440 per square metre (£330 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Lays Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Lays Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.