24, Catesby Croft, MK5 8FH
24 Catesby Croft is a 66 m² terraced home in Loughton. It sold for £315,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £315,000 3.2% 0.8% Jan 2008 £250,000 2.6% 0.6% Jun 2006 £240,000 12.8% 9.9% Mar 2005 £205,000 10.7% 9.0% Mar 2000 £123,500 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,772 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,961 per square metre (£647 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £315,000 £4,773 £459,454 £6,961 Jan 2008 £250,000 £3,788 £461,298 £6,989 Jun 2006 £240,000 £3,636 £470,891 £7,135 Mar 2005 £205,000 £3,106 £427,565 £6,478 Mar 2000 £123,500 £1,871 £457,952 £6,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughton are now selling for between £4,400 and £5,310 per square metre (£408 and £493 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Catesby Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Catesby Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: