3, Moorlands, IP12 3QP
3 Moorlands is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Hollesley. It sold for £165,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £165,000 5.6% 3.4% Apr 2001 £75,000 14.4% 12.7% Aug 1998 £51,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Moorlands.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,538 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,240 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £165,000 £2,538 £210,631 £3,240 Apr 2001 £75,000 £1,154 £251,416 £3,868 Aug 1998 £51,950 £799 £241,013 £3,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hollesley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,540 per square metre (£255 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Moorlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 3 Moorlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.