15, Court Road, WR8 9LP
15 Court Road is a 156 m² detached home in Defford. It sold for £400,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Aug 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Court Road.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,865 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £400,000 £2,564 £602,960 £3,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £602,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Defford are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,080 per square metre (£301 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £636,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Court Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Court Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.