6, Curlew Close, WS14 9UL
6 Curlew Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Lichfield. It sold for £159,500 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £159,500 3.2% 1.0% Mar 2003 £107,500 13.9% 12.2% Aug 1998 £59,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,953 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,272 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £159,500 £2,954 £230,675 £4,272 Mar 2003 £107,500 £1,991 £315,265 £5,838 Aug 1998 £59,500 £1,102 £254,717 £4,717 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lichfield are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,430 per square metre (£303 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Curlew Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 6 Curlew Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: