1, Ashcroft Drive, NE12 9LN
1 Ashcroft Drive is a 217 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £340,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £340,000 4.4% 2.0% Jul 2004 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Ashcroft Drive.
- Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,566 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,318 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £340,000 £1,567 £502,986 £2,318 Jul 2004 £215,000 £991 £352,344 £1,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,870 per square metre (£177 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £414,000 and £623,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Ashcroft Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Ashcroft Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 15/00739/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Ashcroft Drive Forest Hall NEWCASTLE UPON TYN
- Description:
- Proposed rear ground floor extensions and alterations to the front elevation to provide rendered wall finish and relocate entrance
- Summary:
- 01 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 244 sqm (2,626 square foot) total internal area