3, Pinewood Close, BR6 8BB
3 Pinewood Close is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Orpington. It sold for £360,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £360,000 7.4% 5.2% Nov 2000 £130,819 3.6% 2.1% Jun 1998 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Pinewood Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,806 per square metre (£539 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,291 per square metre (£770 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £360,000 £5,806 £514,071 £8,291 Nov 2000 £130,819 £2,110 £475,143 £7,664 Jun 1998 £120,000 £1,935 £592,849 £9,562 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orpington are now selling for between £5,280 and £7,030 per square metre (£490 and £653 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 504 square metres (5,425 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Pinewood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Pinewood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.