Property data
Sale history
£185,000 on Jan 2015
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,135 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,886 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2015 £185,000 £3,136 £288,301 £4,886

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20a Panfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 20a Panfield Lane.

Photos for 20a Panfield Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.