Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2015 £129,000 0.4% -1.8%
Nov 2007 £125,000 6.0% 3.6%
Jan 2004 £99,995 17.1% 15.6%
Mar 2000 £54,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, St Albans Close.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,114 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,626 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £129,000 £2,115 £221,182 £3,626
Nov 2007 £125,000 £2,049 £225,082 £3,690
Jan 2004 £99,995 £1,639 £209,510 £3,435
Mar 2000 £54,000 £885 £213,376 £3,498

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Eaton are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,120 per square metre (£189 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 St Albans Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 St Albans Close.

Photos for 4 St Albans Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.