Kestrel, Mill Lane, BN17 7PH
Kestrel Mill Lane is a 70 m² detached home in Wick. It sold for £243,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £243,000 6.2% 4.1% Aug 1999 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Kestrel, Mill Lane.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,471 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,792 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £243,000 £3,471 £335,461 £4,792 Aug 1999 £95,000 £1,357 £332,394 £4,748 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wick are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,050 per square metre (£279 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Kestrel Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for Kestrel Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.