113, Metchley Lane, B17 0JH
113 Metchley Lane is a 158 m² terraced home in Harborne. It sold for £402,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
£402,000 on Jul 2015
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,544 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £402,000 £2,544 £588,315 £3,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £588,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,030 per square metre (£261 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £637,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 113 Metchley Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2014) for 113 Metchley Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.