Property data
Sale history
£122,200 on Jul 2015
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,490 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,152 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £122,200 £1,490 £176,504 £2,152

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knutsford are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,930 per square metre (£336 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 396 Longridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 396 Longridge.

Photos for 396 Longridge
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.