38, Quebec Road, NR1 4HZ
38 Quebec Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Norwich. It sold for £210,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £210,000 5.8% 3.6% Oct 2010 £161,000 5.9% 3.6% Apr 2003 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Quebec Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,527 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £210,000 £2,414 £306,853 £3,527 Oct 2010 £161,000 £1,851 £280,817 £3,228 Apr 2003 £105,000 £1,207 £246,865 £2,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,560 per square metre (£255 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Quebec Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Quebec Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D