72, Devon Street, LA13 9PY
72 Devon Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Barrow-In-Furness. It sold for £67,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £67,000 17.5% 16.9% Jul 2014 £58,000 2.7% 0.7% Jul 2012 £54,950 9.0% 6.8% Apr 1999 £17,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Devon Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,530 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £67,000 £1,000 £102,508 £1,530 Jul 2014 £58,000 £866 £84,713 £1,264 Jul 2012 £54,950 £820 £83,093 £1,240 Apr 1999 £17,500 £261 £80,857 £1,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow-In-Furness are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,290 per square metre (£127 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Devon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 72 Devon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: