Old Forge Cottage, Stone Street, IP19 0RN
Old Forge Cottage Stone Street is a 176 m² detached home in Cratfield. It sold for £280,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £280,000 6.4% 4.4% Jun 1998 £94,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Old Forge Cottage, Stone Street.
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,078 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £280,000 £1,591 £365,810 £2,078 Jun 1998 £94,500 £537 £428,565 £2,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cratfield are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,090 per square metre (£278 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £528,000 and £720,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 690 square metres (7,427 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Old Forge Cottage Stone Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Old Forge Cottage Stone Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.