4, Pound Meadow, IP28 6JL
4 Pound Meadow is a 111 m² detached home in Barton Mills. It sold for £327,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £327,000 4.6% 2.4% May 2002 £180,000 19.6% 17.8% Nov 1998 £94,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Pound Meadow.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,945 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,889 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £327,000 £2,946 £431,720 £3,889 May 2002 £180,000 £1,622 £398,302 £3,588 Nov 1998 £94,950 £855 £363,089 £3,271 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Mills are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,190 per square metre (£269 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 478 square metres (5,145 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Pound Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/04/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Pound Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.