Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2015 £60,000 -3.9% -6.2%
Sep 2007 £82,000 33.1% 30.6%
Aug 2002 £19,000 34.6% 32.6%
Oct 2000 £11,000 -16.8% -18.3%
Feb 1996 £26,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, South View Terrace.

Floorplan 50
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £923 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,357 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2015 £60,000 £923 £88,191 £1,357
Sep 2007 £82,000 £1,262 £105,256 £1,619
Aug 2002 £19,000 £292 £55,593 £855
Oct 2000 £11,000 £169 £40,544 £624
Feb 1996 £26,000 £400 £110,981 £1,707

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Le Spring are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,870 per square metre (£102 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 50 South View Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/09/2013. It last appeared Jun 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 South View Terrace.

Photos for 50 South View Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: