1, Colbourne Road, BA2 2SE
1 Colbourne Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £225,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £225,000 3.8% 1.7% Jul 2010 £185,000 11.6% 9.5% Mar 1998 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Colbourne Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,454 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £225,000 £2,419 £321,176 £3,454 Jul 2010 £185,000 £1,989 £344,604 £3,705 Mar 1998 £47,500 £511 £255,532 £2,748 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Colbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Colbourne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: