26, Drum Tower View, CF83 2XY
26 Drum Tower View is a 82 m² terraced home in Caerphilly. It sold for £142,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £142,000 -1.3% -3.6% May 2007 £157,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Drum Tower View.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,731 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,009 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £142,000 £1,732 £246,764 £3,009 May 2007 £157,500 £1,921 £241,391 £2,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 26 Drum Tower View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Drum Tower View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: