Rowan Edge, Westfield Close, BA2 2EA
Rowan Edge Westfield Close is a 138 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £550,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £550,000 5.6% 4.7% Aug 2013 £487,500 4.5% 1.8% Nov 2004 £332,950 14.0% 12.4% Dec 1998 £153,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rowan Edge, Westfield Close.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,985 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,383 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £550,000 £3,986 £742,800 £5,383 Aug 2013 £487,500 £3,533 £746,349 £5,408 Nov 2004 £332,950 £2,413 £727,130 £5,269 Dec 1998 £153,000 £1,109 £768,412 £5,568 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £742,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £544,000 and £684,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 567 square metres (6,103 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rowan Edge Westfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/06/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Rowan Edge Westfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 28 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 18 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: