1, Southcott Way, MK6 4AL
1 Southcott Way is a 177 m² detached home in Netherfield. It sold for £403,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £403,000 0.1% -2.2% Feb 2008 £400,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Southcott Way.
- Internal area
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,276 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,321 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £403,000 £2,277 £587,865 £3,321 Feb 2008 £400,000 £2,260 £602,772 £3,405 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £587,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherfield are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,990 per square metre (£205 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Southcott Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Southcott Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.