167, St Georges Drive, WD19 5HE
167 St Georges Drive is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £350,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £350,000 12.9% 11.4% Dec 2011 £240,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,363 per square metre (£591 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,908 per square metre (£828 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £350,000 £6,364 £489,965 £8,908 Dec 2011 £240,000 £4,364 £456,764 £8,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,510 per square metre (£444 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 167 St Georges Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2014) for 167 St Georges Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.