79, Somerset Place, PL3 4BQ
79 Somerset Place is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Plymouth. It sold for £225,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Feb 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Somerset Place.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,718 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £225,000 £1,875 £326,184 £2,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,870 per square metre (£188 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Somerset Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 79 Somerset Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.