Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £269,000 10.2% 8.4%
Apr 2011 £179,995 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,898 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,792 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £269,000 £3,899 £330,626 £4,792
Apr 2011 £179,995 £2,609 £337,755 £4,895

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plaistow are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,180 per square metre (£444 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Teasel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Teasel Way.

Photos for 37 Teasel Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: