82, Watergate Street, CH1 2LF
82 Watergate Street is a 205 m² terraced home in Chester. It sold for £510,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £510,000 39.4% 37.1% Aug 2011 £145,000 na na Jun 2011 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, Watergate Street.
- Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,487 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,784 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £510,000 £2,488 £775,684 £3,784 Aug 2011 £145,000 £707 £259,141 £1,264 Jun 2011 £120,000 £585 £217,788 £1,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £775,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,850 per square metre (£273 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £603,000 and £789,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 82 Watergate Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2012) for 82 Watergate Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 25/01295/LBC
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 82 Watergate Street Chester
- Description:
- Relocation of the rear boundary wall with a new sliding vehicular access gate, together with landscaping alterations of the rear yard and the addition of a bin store.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 264 sqm (2,842 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900