6, Chamberlain Close, IG1 1JQ
6 Chamberlain Close is a 49 m² flat in Ilford. It sold for £176,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £176,000 -1.0% -3.3% Oct 2005 £195,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,591 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,442 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £176,000 £3,592 £217,644 £4,442 Oct 2005 £195,000 £3,980 £253,509 £5,174 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £3,940 and £5,090 per square metre (£366 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Chamberlain Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/09/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Chamberlain Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 23 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC: