32, Fairfield Rise, CF61 2XG
32 Fairfield Rise is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £189,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £189,000 2.4% 0.3% Aug 2010 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Fairfield Rise.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,258 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,250 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £189,000 £3,259 £304,511 £5,250 Aug 2010 £168,000 £2,897 £297,178 £5,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 443 square metres (4,768 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Fairfield Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Fairfield Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 2016/01223/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32, Fairfield Rise, Llantwit Major
- Description:
- Retention and completion of single storey rear extension to accommodate new kitchen/ dining room and ancillary works including raised patio, driveway and fencing
- Summary:
- 12 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: