74, Turton Road, BL2 3DY
74 Turton Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £124,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £124,000 Leasehold -0.1% -2.4% Oct 2006 £125,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,512 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,759 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £124,000 £1,512 £226,237 £2,759 Oct 2006 £125,000 £1,524 £202,889 £2,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Turton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/01/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Turton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: