39, Main Street, DE74 2RB
39 Main Street is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Castle Donington. It sold for £179,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £179,000 0.4% -1.8% Jun 2006 £172,500 9.4% 6.9% Feb 2004 £140,000 20.4% 18.7% Feb 1999 £55,500 0.4% -1.4% Aug 1996 £54,950 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,632 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,307 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £179,000 £2,632 £292,856 £4,307 Jun 2006 £172,500 £2,537 £292,563 £4,302 Feb 2004 £140,000 £2,059 £311,443 £4,580 Feb 1999 £55,500 £816 £272,177 £4,003 Aug 1996 £54,950 £808 £290,799 £4,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Donington are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,330 per square metre (£243 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/06/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.