97, Denmark Road, SM5 2JE
97 Denmark Road is a 53 m² flat in Carshalton. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £250,000 8.5% 6.4% Feb 1997 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,716 per square metre (£438 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,976 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £250,000 £4,717 £316,741 £5,976 Feb 1997 £57,000 £1,075 £314,189 £5,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carshalton are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,300 per square metre (£445 and £585 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 29 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.