23, Hocombe Drive, SO53 5QE
23 Hocombe Drive is a 114 m² detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £410,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
£410,000 on Jul 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Hocombe Drive.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,705 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £410,000 £3,596 £536,382 £4,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £536,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,680 and £4,910 per square metre (£341 and £456 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 446 square metres (4,801 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Hocombe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Hocombe Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 DC/20/87192
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 HOCOMBE DRIVE, CHANDLERS FORD, EASTLEIGH,
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions 4 (arboricultural method statement/tree protection plan) and 5 (scheme of archaeological investigation) of planning permission H/18/84021 for two and single storey rear extensions, enlargement of front dormer and elevational alterations
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 H/18/84021
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 HOCOMBE DRIVE, CHANDLERS FORD, EASTLEIGH,
- Description:
- Two and single storey rear extensions, enlargement of front dormer and elevational alterations
- Summary:
- 15 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied