31, Linden Park, SP7 8QZ
31 Linden Park is a 94 m² detached home in Shaftesbury. It sold for £275,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £275,000 0.3% -1.9% Oct 2009 £270,000 6.7% 4.5% May 2002 £166,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Linden Park.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,925 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £275,000 £2,926 £427,221 £4,545 Oct 2009 £270,000 £2,872 £432,024 £4,596 May 2002 £166,000 £1,766 £454,520 £4,835 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaftesbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,810 per square metre (£274 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Linden Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2025) for 31 Linden Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.