2, Riverside Mills, PL15 8GX
2 Riverside Mills is a 57 m² flat in Launceston. It sold for £119,500 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £119,500 Leasehold -96.2% -96.3% Jan 2015 £825,000 * Freehold 28.2% 25.4% Dec 2007 £140,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,096 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,622 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £119,500 £2,096 £149,426 £2,622 Jan 2015 £825,000 £14,474 £1,223,287 £21,461 Dec 2007 £140,000 £2,456 £156,338 £2,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Launceston are now selling for between £2,010 and £3,350 per square metre (£186 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 14 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: