68, Chapel Road, NP7 7DS
68 Chapel Road is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Abergavenny. It sold for £310,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £310,000 4.3% 2.1% Sep 2002 £184,000 42.4% 39.4% Mar 2002 £155,000 12.0% 10.4% Aug 1997 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Chapel Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,561 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,401 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £310,000 £2,562 £532,491 £4,401 Sep 2002 £184,000 £1,521 £572,290 £4,730 Mar 2002 £155,000 £1,281 £536,840 £4,437 Aug 1997 £92,000 £760 £391,079 £3,232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.