Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2015 £69,500 -0.3% -1.4%
Dec 2012 £70,000 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £837 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,213 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2015 £69,500 £837 £100,707 £1,213
Dec 2012 £70,000 £843 £102,503 £1,235

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Portrush Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Portrush Close.

Photos for 10 Portrush Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: