8, Windle Close, GU20 6DY
8 Windle Close is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Windlesham. It sold for £367,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
£367,000 on May 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Windle Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,077 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,373 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £367,000 £4,078 £483,565 £5,373 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windlesham are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,290 per square metre (£474 and £584 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Windle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Windle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 20/0641/FFU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Windle Close Windlesham Surrey
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side and rear extension, following demolition of existing structures.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949