Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2015 £148,000 2.2% -0.1%
May 2007 £124,950 -2.3% -4.6%
Sep 2005 £130,000 14.5% 12.2%
Apr 2004 £107,000 11.2% 9.6%
Apr 2000 £69,950 11.3% 9.6%
Jun 1997 £51,950 na na
Internal area
36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,111 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,023 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2015 £148,000 £4,111 £180,845 £5,023
May 2007 £124,950 £3,471 £168,834 £4,690
Sep 2005 £130,000 £3,611 £213,013 £5,917
Apr 2004 £107,000 £2,972 £177,610 £4,934
Apr 2000 £69,950 £1,943 £182,101 £5,058
Jun 1997 £51,950 £1,443 £214,365 £5,955

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Galloway Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Galloway Chase.

Photos for 6 Galloway Chase
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
30 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
28 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC: