Property data
Sale history
£114,950 on Jul 1999
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £864 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Jul 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,835 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1999 £114,950 £864 £376,996 £2,835

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlewich are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,960 per square metre (£196 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.