28, Levington Lane, IP10 0DZ
28 Levington Lane is a 47 m² terraced home in Kirton. It sold for £170,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £170,000 11.4% 9.1% Jun 1995 £20,540 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Levington Lane.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,617 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,326 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £170,000 £3,617 £250,334 £5,326 Jun 1995 £20,540 £437 £113,355 £2,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,000 per square metre (£294 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 761 square metres (8,191 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Levington Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/10/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Levington Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.