36, Thorpe Street, M16 9PR
36 Thorpe Street is a 125 m² terraced home in Old Trafford. It sold for £205,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £205,000 4.7% 2.3% Jul 2004 £124,950 26.4% 24.7% Aug 1999 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Thorpe Street.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,640 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,943 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £205,000 £1,640 £367,897 £2,943 Jul 2004 £124,950 £1,000 £335,369 £2,683 Aug 1999 £40,000 £320 £335,148 £2,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Trafford are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,570 per square metre (£254 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Thorpe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Thorpe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.