40, Ladywell, LE15 6DD
40 Ladywell is a 57 m² terraced home in Oakham. It sold for £120,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £120,000 17.7% 16.4% Jan 2014 £96,500 1.1% -1.2% Dec 2002 £85,000 14.4% 12.6% Nov 1997 £43,100 9.5% 7.0% Oct 1995 £35,500 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,014 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £120,000 £2,105 £171,826 £3,014 Jan 2014 £96,500 £1,693 £144,859 £2,541 Dec 2002 £85,000 £1,491 £194,832 £3,418 Nov 1997 £43,100 £756 £198,896 £3,489 Oct 1995 £35,500 £623 £179,286 £3,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakham are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,760 per square metre (£252 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Ladywell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Ladywell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.