48, Carisbrooke Drive, PR9 7JD
48 Carisbrooke Drive is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £206,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £206,000 2.9% 0.7% Nov 2009 £175,000 9.4% 7.3% Mar 2000 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Carisbrooke Drive.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,596 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,291 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £206,000 £1,597 £295,590 £2,291 Nov 2009 £175,000 £1,357 £276,356 £2,142 Mar 2000 £73,000 £566 £292,955 £2,271 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,590 per square metre (£170 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Carisbrooke Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Carisbrooke Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 DC/2021/02682
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Carisbrooke Drive Southport
- Description:
- Prior approval submission for a proposed rear extension projecting 4.06 metres from the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse with a height of 2.35 metres at the eaves and a maximum height of 3.70 metres (valid 17.11.2021)
- Summary:
- 17 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: